Nourish Organic Sunscreen
Nourish Your Skin Organic Sunscreen is a chemical free formula SPF 30 made with the active ingredient Micronized Zinc Oxide. Micronized Zinc Oxide is a physical sunscreen, not a chemical one. The difference between the two is the chemical formula penetrates the skin that can interfere with your hormones and could raise your risk for cancer. Physical sunscreens that contain micronized zinc oxide do not pose any danger because they aren’t absorbed. Our formulation is clear and non-whitening to the skin. It is also non-greasy.

3.7oz. container of Nourish Sunscreen. Includes a Nourish Your Skin brochure.

If a Nourish Consultant helped you, please indicate below:

Price: $24.95

 

Directions for use:

  • Apply liberally 15 minutes before sun exposure.
  • Reapply every 90 minutes or immediately after swimming, sweating or towel drying.

Shipping available within the 48 continental United States. We do not ship to P.O. Boxes, APO or FPO addresses.

Organic Sunscreen Ingredients:

  • Micronized Zinc Oxide 19%
  • Aloe barbadensis (aloe vera gel)
  • Purified Water
  • Camellia sinensis (Japenese green tea) leaf extract
  • Caprylic Capric triglycerides (derived from coconut oil)
  • Glycerin (vegetable)
  • Butyrospermum parkii (shea butter)
  • Olea europaea (olive oil)
  • Lecithin phospholipid
  • Hyluronic acid (vegan source)
  • Simmondsia chinensis (joboba) seed oil
  • Squalane (olive)
  • Panthenol (vitamin B5)
  • Tocopherol (vitamin E)
  • NaPCA
  • Rosa moschata (rose hips) oil
  • Centella asiatica (goto kola)
  • Copper gluconate
  • Magnesium ascorbyl phosphate
  • Fucas Vesiculosis (seaweed) extract
  • Allantoin
  • Sodium riboflavin phosphate
  • Chondrus crispus (Irish moss)
  • Lavandula officinalis (lavender) essential oil
  • Anthemis nobilis (chamomile) flower essential oil
  • Vitis viniferia (grape) seed extract

Micronized Zinc Oxide: Zinc oxide is a rock that is ground down to a fine consistency. It does a great job at blocking both UVA and UVB light. It is less whitening on the skin and blocks nearly all of the dangerous UV light.

Aloe barbadensia (aloe vera gel): Natural moisturizer from the leaves of Aloe barbadensis lily plants. The gel has been traditionally used for healing and soothing skin burns, cuts and bruises.

Purified Water: Refers to all types of water from which chemicals have been removed via a variety of different processes.

Camellia sinensis (Japanese Green Tea) leaf extract: This extract is rich in phenolic antioxidants which provide anti-aging properties. The antioxidant present in green tea helps to clear damage caused to the skin and repairs the wrinkles, blemished or any other impurities on the skin. Japanese Green tea Extract also soothes the skin and prevents irritation

Caprylic Capric triglycerides (derived from coconut oil): Is the most elegant fraction of Coconut oil. It is an excellent skin soothing and emollient vegetable oil fraction.

Glycerin (vegetable): is a clear, odorless liquid produced from plant oils, typically palm oil, soy, or coconut oil. Glycerin is added to products because it is a humectant; a substance that attracts moisture to the skin. In the cosmetic world, this has two practical applications. First, glycerin leaves your skin hydrated. Second, for cosmetic products that deliver an active ingredient, a humectant can increase the solubility of the active ingredient, making it more easily absorbed by the skin.

Butyrospermum parkii (shea butter): This butter is derived from a tree nut. Its botanical source and long heritage of use in skin therapy renders it valuable in our products. It is softening, soothing and healing to the skin, protects skin from suns damaging rays. Soothes the skin from sunburn, minor burns, itch due to dry skin, rash, skin cracks, and chafing on feet and hands.

Olea europaea (olive oil): Meaning “european olive” it is a small tree in the family Oleaceae, found in much of Africa, the Mediterranean Basin from Portugal to the Levant, the Arabian Peninsula and southern Asia as far east as China as well as the Canary Islands. This is the first-press olive oil. The gentle process of cold pressing preserves the character of the oil as a purely natural product. With its excellent fatty acid composition it cares for the skin and makes it smooth.

Lecithin phospholipid: Is from soya and sunflower. It appears naturally in foods like egg yolks, soy beans, sunflower seeds and grape seeds. It has the potential to extend the shelf life of other ingredients and also assists in a product’s moisture retaining capacity.

Hyaluronic Acid (vegan source): This natural product helps your skin hold on to its own moisture and remain supple for the longest period possible. It also promotes collagen and elastin in the skin.

Simmondsia chinensis (joboba) seed oil: This is natural botanical liquid wax obtained from the beans of the jojoba plant, a small shrub that grows in the hot, dry climates of California and Arizona. Native Americans have quietly used jojoba oil for hundreds of years to treat various skin maladies. It protects all the other oils used with it. Protects from rancidity. Jojoba oil works as a natural moisturizer for your skin and lips.

Squalane (olive): Found in olive oil. Used in products to maintain and restore the proper balance of the skin’s oils.

Panthenol (Vitamin B5): This white, powdered, water soluble conditioning agent is also known as Pro-Vitamin B5 and is super moisturizing to skin.

Tocopherol (vitamin E): Vitamin E is a strong antioxidant that protects the skin from the harmful ultraviolet radiation and the signs of aging.

NaPCA: Is derived from the fermentation of soybeans. It is a humectant and a component of skin that is believed to be partly responsible for the skin’s moisture retention ability. It can absorb massive amounts of water; is non-toxic, colorless, and odorless; and has been shown to be as mild to the skin as water. It works by retaining the water already in your skin, and by attracting moisture from the atmosphere to your skin.

Rosa moschata (rose hips) oil: Rose hips, the seed pods of wild roses, grow wild in the mid-plains of America and elsewhere around the world. The oil of rose hip, often referred to as rosa mosqueta, is used for skin care because of its nutritive components. A handful of rose hips, or haws, contain as much vitamin C as 60 oranges. Vitamin C is a highly effective antioxidant, able to protect fat, protein and carbohydrate cells in your body from the damage of free radicals.

Centella Asiatica (gota kola): Gotu Kola is a very small herb, special to India. This particular plant grows in swampy areas and also near natural water. It has anti-bacterial, antiviral and anti-inflammatory tendencies. Therefore, this herb can easily be used for the treatment of skin burns, psoriasis, dermatitis etc. This herb can easily heal the cut, wounds and burns on the skin because it has properties that increase the blood supply to the affected area and thus, raises the antioxidant level there.

Copper gluconate: This is a mineral and a trace element for human nutrition. It is a powerful antioxidant.

Magnesium, ascorbyl phosphate: (Vitamin C): Potent anti-oxidant (protects skin from oxidation), can improve appearance of aged skin (improves skin elasticity by enhancing collagen production), excellent non-irritating skin whitening agent that inhibits skin cells to produce melanin, lightens age spots. Fucas Vesiculosis (seaweed) extract: It is a seaweed found on the coasts of the North Sea, the western Baltic Sea and the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans. It contains essential fatty acids that don’t just infuse your skin with moisture, but also prevent your skin from losing that moisture.

Allantoin: This compound can be found naturally in most animals and plants, and is also synthesized in laboratories when being used for commercial purposes. If your skin is prone to irritation when you wear sunscreen, then consider switching to a brand that contains allantoin. Not only will it provide you with UV protection, but it will also moisturize your skin and encourage healthy cell development as the product blocks UV rays.

Sodium riboflavin phosphate: Member of the B complex family of vitamins. It blocks UV rays and also moisturizes your skin and encourages healthy cell development.

Chondrus crispus (Irish moss): Is a relatively small sea alga, reaching up to a little over 20 cm in length. It is commonly used as a thickener and stabilizer.

Lavandula officinalis (lavender) essential oil: It is an evergreen woody shrub about 1 meter high (3 feet), with gray-green narrow linear leaves with purple-blue flowers, a few varieties of it grow wild in the Mediterranean region, but the main producer is France. It will help ease the pain of sunburn and sunstroke and will also counter the itching effect of insect bites.

Anthemis nobilis (chamomile) flower essential oil: German chamomile, an annual native to Europe and western Asia, has been used medicinally for centuries. Today it is still one of the most popular herbs, found in teas as well as in many personal care products. This herb and its essential oil have anti-inflammatory properties which help to cure sun burn.

Vitis viniferia (grape seed) extract: Mild astringent, inheritantly helps to tighten and tone aging skin. Powerful antioxidant effects, as well as, vitamins E, C and A. It is non-comedogenic and anti-inflammatory due to its high linoleic acid properties. Anti-aging, its light, and easily absorbed texture allows it to be useful in preventing free radical skin damage. It is a flavonoid assisting in stabilizing collagen and maintaining elasticity. This may help reduce the appearance of wrinkles, age spots, stretch marks and saggy skin. Moisturizing properties lends a shimmering appearance to the skin. It is a natural preservative.